2021-01-27 Agenda PacketCHESTERFIELD COUNTY
[…] ii. Billing and Payment
17. As stated above, LT’s yearly compensation amount was divided among the
thirteen (13) Zone 3 schools and billed monthly. Pursuant to Section 7 of the Service
Agreement, the County’s payment of LT’s monthly invoices was due within thirty (30) days of
LT’s submission of an invoice.
18. In addition, the RFP included certain General Terms and Conditions (“GTC”)
imposing additional payment obligations on the County. GTC Section T, titled “Payment,”
stated that the Service Agreement payment terms “shall be consistent with the provisions of
Section 2.2-4352 and 2.2-4354 of the Code of Virginia.” (emphasis in original). Significantly,
Section 2.2-4352 requires in part that “[w]ithin twenty days after the receipt of the invoice or
goods or services, the agency shall notify the supplier of any defect or impropriety that would
prevent payment by the payment date.”
Page 149 of 353
8
iii. Notice of Defects and Opportunity to Cure
19. As stated above, the RFP imposed on the County the duty to notify LT in writing
of alleged failures to meet APPA cleanliness requirements and to share inspection reports. In