The Richmond Retail Merchant's Association disputes that the County has the authority under the state enabling statute, Va. Code § 15.2-908, to charge the property owner for the cost of removal. Primarily, the Merchant's Association relies upon the fact that in 1999 the General Assembly defeated a number of legislative items that would have explicitly permitted localities to charge property owners. 1. Virginia Code § 15.2-908 The current state enabling statute relating to a locality's authority to address defacement of public and private property, Va. Code § 15.2-908, reads as follows: Any locality may by ordinance undertake or contract for the removal or repair of the defacement of any public building, wall, fence or other structure or any private building, wall, fence or other structure where such defacement is visible from any public right-of-way. The ordinance may provide that whenever the property owner, after reasonable notice, fails to remove or repair the defacement, the locality may have such defacement removed or repaired by its agents or employees. As can be seen, the statute is silent as to whether the property owner or the locality shall be responsible for the cost of removing or repairing the defacement. January 27, 2000 Page 2 2. Legislative History of the State Enabling Statute In 1995, the General Assembly enacted § 15.1-11.2:2 that permitted a locality to remove graffiti from a private structure when the defacement is visible from a public right-of-way. The statute read as follows: The governing body of any county, city or town, by ordinance, may undertake or contract for the removal or repair of the defacement of any public building, wall, fence or other structure or any private building, wall fence or other structure where such defacement is visible from any public right- of-way. Prior to such removal, the locality shall seek the written permission of the property owner. Should the property owner fail to provide such permission within ten days, the locality may maintain a public nuisance action against the property owner in order to compel the property owner to allow removal or repair of the defacement. After receiving the written permission or the appropriate court order, the locality may undertake the removal or repair of the defacement. All such removal or repair shall be at the expense of the locality. In 1997, the General Assembly amended § 15.1-11.2:2 (House Bill 2458) and enacted § 15.2-908. The amendment removed the provision relating to filing a public nuisance action and added a provision that, after providing notice to the property owner, the locality "may have such defacement removed or repaired by its agents or employees." It also deleted the language stating that "[a]ll such removal or repair shall be at the expense of the locality."