The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] CHESTERFIELD COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS AGENDA Page 1 of 1 Meeting Date: October 11, 2000 Item Number: 8.A.1. Subject: Nomination for Appointment to the Towing Advisory Board County Administrator's Comments: County Administrator: Board Action Requested: Nominate/Appoint member to serve on the Towing Advisory Board Summary of Information: The members of the Towing Advisory Board serve at the pleasure of the Board and have no set term time limits. This is in accord with the Code of Virginia §46.2-1217 adopted as County Ordinance, 1996, "the (towing) advisory board shall include representatives of local law-enforcement agencies, towing and recovery operators, and the general public." Currently, Lieutenant R. E. Bartley represents the Police Department. Lt. Bartley is being transferred to another Bureau in the Police Department and will no longer be involved with the Towing Advisory Board.